FAQs / What is a Service Sports Diving Medical?

BRd 2806(5) Joint Service Sub Aqua Diving Regulations (JSSADRs) states that all regular and reserve forces personnel must have a valid certificate of  medical fitness to dive issued by a Service Medical Officer or MOD Civilian Medical  Practitioner. The medical standards required for certification for Service Sub-Aqua Diving are defined in BRd 1750A “The Handbook of Naval Medical Standards” (see Part 2, Chapter 12, Para 1226).